Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is relevant to how we manage personal information we hold about you that we obtain through your interaction and connection with FSA via the FSA website https://www.fsa.asn.au/.

This Privacy Policy is not applicable to individual member schools in Australia, as they are run by entities that are legally separate from FSA. You should ask the relevant school, or check its website, if you wish to obtain a copy of its privacy policy. Similarly, the Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to Franciscan religious orders or communities, which have their own privacy policy available on their websites.

How we Hold and Collect Personal Information

The personal information that FSA collects through the FSA website is only collected and maintained in our database when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis.
Information FSA may hold includes your name, school, address, telephone number and email address.
We may be unable to provide some services to you if you do not provide particular personal information. For example, without an email address it may be impractical for us to provide particular FSA communication material to you.
We hold most personal information electronically (and to a lesser extent in hard copy form), primarily at the Franciscan Friars and Missionary Franciscan Sisters premises (but also at the premises of a limited number of executive committee members).
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to use or receive from our online services while it is in transit via the internet. These activities are conducted at your own risk. As soon as we receive your information, we take reasonable steps to store it in a secure environment and protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

What we do with Personal Information about you

FSA will use your personal information for the following purpose:

  • To assist us in responding when you make an inquiry, contact us or subscribe to FSA membership via the FSA website
  • To send updates, acknowledge your support, respond to your comments and suggestions, and inform you about FSA events
  • To process an inquiry about FSA
  • Our own administrative, marketing or promotion including processing registration at events, connection between member schools, transactions, and law enforcement activities.
  • Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information

FSA will use your personal information for the purpose of enabling connections between member schools when requested and a direct debit service for payments to FSA for managing your member account and registration at FSA events. If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this Privacy Policy Statement and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share information about you within our organisation as appropriate. Usually that is limited to disclosure within Australia, but it may extend to Franciscan Institutions and Religious communities outside Australia. Your personal information will NOT be given to any third party without your consent unless required or permitted to do so by law. Your personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. Information we have collected about you will not be traded, sold or rented to other organisation for marketing or solicitation purposes.

Children

The safety of children is very important to us. We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian verify their contact with us. Whilst we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet usage.

Access and Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting FSA’s Coordinator at the contact details below. If we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, then within a reasonable period after your request we will provide you with access. If we refuse your request then we will give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal. We will provide access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If it is not reasonable and practicable to provide access in that manner, then we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it, such as emailing or mailing it to you.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and respond to you within a reasonable period after your request. If we do not agree that it should be amended, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and will also give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

Complaints

Any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by FSA or breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, should be directed in writing using our contact details below:

FSA Coordinator
Fr Stephen Bliss OFM
PO Box 5231, Brassall, Qld, Australia 4305
Phone: 0407 006 272
Email: fsa@fsa.asn.au